MARRIAGE LICENSE REQUIREMENTS

GENERAL INFORMATION: The license must be obtained at least 72 hours (3 days) prior to the ceremony and expires 30 days from the date and time of issuance.

FEES: $35.00 in cash, check, money order or debit/credit card.

A certified copy of the marriage license will be necessary if one of the parties wishes to change their name with Social Security and on their driver's license. After the ceremony has taken place, the license must then be filed with the Clerk of Court's Office. Once filed with the Clerk, the certified copy of the marriage license will be mailed to the married parties. If an additional certified copy of the marriage license is required by the parties, it can be purchased at the Clerk of Court's Office for $6.

MARRIAGE LICENSE REQUIREMENTS (IF FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY, SEE ALSO REQUIREMENTS BELOW): Both parties must apply in person.

-           Must present a state issued ID or driver's license for both parties.

-           Must present Social Security cards for both parties.

-           Must present original/certified birth certificate for both parties.

-           If applicable, must present proof of termination of prior marriage (judgment of divorce or death certificate).

-           Parties must provide their addresses and parents' full names.

NOTE: La. R.S. 9:225 B. (1) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any officer authorized to issue a marriage license in this state to issue a license to any male or female unless both parties first present and file with the officer a certified copy of their original birth certificate."

IF FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY:

-           Must present a birth certificate under the raised seal or stamp of the vital statistics registration authority of the person's place of birth.

-           If the birth certificate is not printed in English, the party shall also submit a translated copy. The translation shall contain a sworn declaration of the translator that he is fluent in the language of the original birth certificate and that the English translation is a true and accurate representation of the original.

-           Effective August 1, 2017, a Certificate of Naturalization by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Authority can be provided in lieu of a birth certificate.

-           If applicable, proof of termination of prior marriage (judgment of divorce or death certificate). If not in English, must be translated into English and certified by a translator.

-           Must present a valid and unexpired passport or an unexpired visa accompanied by a Form 1-94 issued by the United States, verifying that the applicant is lawfully in the United States.

If from another country and never been issued a Social Security Number, a Statement of No Social Security Number form must be completed. The Clerk of Court can provide the form.

If no record of birth exists: A letter by the proper registration authority of the state, territory or country of birth, under raised seal or stamp must be submitted. The letter must state a search was made and no birth record was located. The letter & proof of birth facts must be submitted to a Judge. If a letter cannot be provided, the applicant may seek judicial authorization.

APPLICANTS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE:

Both parents must sign consent forms and bring proof of their identity in the form of a state issued driver's license or state issued identification card.

-           If one parent has full custody, that parent must come in to sign consent form, bring their proof of identity along
with a certified copy of custody papers showing full custody. Joint custody requires both parent's consent.

-         Applicants under 16 years of age also require a judge's consent.

COVENANT MARRIAGE REQUIREMENTS:

-         Same as above with following additional requirement:

-           If applying for a covenant marriage, applicants must also bring the original notarized Declaration of Intent and Affidavit with attestation from their counselor.

Request Copy of Marriage License (.pdf format)